Blog

CAHSEE EXTENDED

Assembly Bill (AB) 1705 (amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 192, effective January 1, 2013) amends California Education Code (EC) sections 60852.1 and 60852.2. On January 1, 2013, the implementation date of the alternative means will be postponed until July 1, 2015, which, in effect, extends the exemption to the CAHSEE for eligible students with disabilities. The State Board may, by regulation, extend this date by up to one year if it determines that an extension is necessary for the appropriate implementation of the regulations adopted pursuant to Section 60852.1. Visit the Official California Legislative Information Web site  for up-to-date information about AB 1705.

From the CA Dept of Ed http://www.cde.ca.gov/ta/tg/hs/cahseewaiversexempt.asp

What is California Education Code (EC) Section 60852.3?

Beginning in the 2009–10 school year, EC Section 60852.3 provides an exemption from meeting the California High School Exit Examination (CAHSEE) requirement as a condition of receiving a diploma of graduation for eligible students with disabilities who have an individualized education program (IEP) or a Section 504 plan. The IEP or 504 plans must state that the student is scheduled to receive a high school diploma, and has satisfied or will satisfy all state and local requirements for high school graduation, on or after July 1, 2009.

Does this exemption apply to students with disabilities with IEPs or 504 plans who completed all graduation requirements, except passing the CAHSEE, and received a certificate of completion in 2008 or 2009?

Yes, students with IEPs or 504 plans who completed all graduation requirements, except passing the CAHSEE, and received a certificate of completion in 2008 or 2009, are eligible for this exemption.

Leave a Reply